ANNEX I
AMENDMENTS TO ANNEX I TO DELEGATED REGULATION (EU) 2021/2139
Annex I to Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2139 is amended as follows:
(1) | Section 3.3., subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’ is amended as follows: subsection ‘Substantial contribution to climate change mitigation’, is amended as follows: in point (l), the following point (v) is added: from 1 January 2026, vessels that are able to run on zero direct (tailpipe) CO2 emission fuels or on fuels from renewable sources*1 have an attained Energy Efficiency Design Index (EEDI) value equivalent to reducing the EEDI reference line by at least 20 percentage points below the EEDI requirements applicable on 1 April 2022*2, and: are able to plug-in at berth; for gas-fuelled ships, demonstrate the use of state-of-the-art measures and technologies to mitigate methane slippage emissions.’; in point (m), the following point (iv) is added: from 1 January 2026, vessels that are able to run on zero direct (tailpipe) CO2 emission fuels or on fuels from renewable sources*3 have an attained Energy Efficiency Design Index (EEDI) value equivalent to reducing the EEDI reference line by at least 20 percentage points below the EEDI requirements applicable on 1 April 2022*4, and: are able to plug-in at berth; for gas-fuelled ships, demonstrate the use of state-of-the-art measures and technologies to mitigate methane slippage emissions.’; in subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Do no significant harm (“DNSH”)’, point (5) is replaced by the following:
|
(2) | the following Sections 3.18., 3.19., 3.20. and 3.21. are added: ‘3.18. Manufacture of automotive and mobility components Description of the activity Manufacture, repair, maintenance, retrofitting, repurposing and upgrade of mobility components for zero-emission personal mobility devices and of automotive and mobility systems, components, separate technical units, parts and spare parts as defined in Article 3, points (18) to (21) and (23) of Regulation (EU) 2018/858 of the European Parliament and of the Council*1, type approved, designed, and constructed for use only in vehicles and buses of category M1, M2, M3, N1, N2 and N3, and in Article 3, points (15) to (18) and (21) in Regulation (EU) No 168/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council*2, type approved, designed, and constructed for use only in vehicles of category L meeting the criteria set out in this Section and which are essential for delivering and improving the environmental performance of the vehicle. The economic activities in this category are excluded from Sections 3.3. and 3.6. of this Annex. Where Sections 3.2. and 3.4. of this Annex are applicable, the economic activities in this category are excluded from this Section. The economic activities in this category could be associated with several NACE codes, in particular C22.2, C26.1, C26.2, 26.3, 26.4, C28.14, C28.15, C29.2, C29.3, and C33.17 in accordance with the statistical classification of economic activities established by Regulation (EC) No 1893/2006. An economic activity in this category is an enabling activity in accordance with Article 10(1), point (i), of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 where it complies with the technical screening criteria set out in this Section. Technical screening criteria 3.19. Manufacture of rail rolling stock constituents Description of the activity Manufacture, installation, technical consulting, retrofitting, upgrade, repair, maintenance, and repurposing of products, equipment, systems, and software related to the rail constituents detailed in Point 2.7 of Annex II to Directive (EU) 2016/797. These constituents and services are essential to the environmental performance, operation and functioning over the lifetime of rail rolling stock that comply with Section 3.3. of this Annex. The economic activities in this category could be associated with several NACE codes, in particular, C30.2 C27.1, C27.9 in accordance with the statistical classification of economic activities established by Regulation (EC) No 1893/2006. The economic activities in this category are excluded from Sections 3.3. and 3.6. of this Annex. An economic activity in this category is an enabling activity in accordance with Article 10(1), point (i), of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 where it complies with the technical screening criteria set out in this Section. Technical screening criteria 3.20. Manufacture, installation, and servicing of high, medium and low voltage electrical equipment for electrical transmission and distribution that result in or enable a substantial contribution to climate change mitigation Description of the activity The economic activity develops, manufactures, installs, maintains or services electrical products, equipment or systems, or software aimed at substantial GHG emission reductions in high, medium and low voltage electrical transmission and distribution systems through electrification, energy efficiency, integration of renewable energy or efficient power conversion. The economic activity includes systems to integrate renewable sources of energy in the electric grid, interconnect or increase grid automation, flexibility and stability, manage demand-side response, develop low carbon transport or heat, or deploy smart metering technologies for substantial improvement of energy efficiency. The economic activity in this category does not include heat and power generating equipment and electrical appliances. Where an economic activity falls under this Section and Section 4.9. of this Annex, Section 4.9. of this Annex applies. The economic activities in this category could be associated with several NACE codes, in particular C26.51, C27.1, C27.3, C27.9, C33.13, C33.14 and C33.2 in accordance with the statistical classification of economic activities established by Regulation (EC) No 1893/2006. An economic activity in this category is an enabling activity as referred to in Article 10(1), point (i), of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 where it complies with the technical screening criteria set out in this Section. Technical screening criteria 3.21. Manufacturing of aircraft Description of the activity Manufacture, repair, maintenance, overhaul, retrofitting, design, repurposing and upgrade of aircraft and aircraft parts and equipment*11. The economic activities in this category could be associated with a NACE code, in particular C30.3 and C33.16, in accordance with the statistical classification of economic activities established by Regulation (EC) No 1893/2006. Where an economic activity in this category does not fulfil the substantial contribution criterion specified in point (a) of this Section, the activity is a transitional activity as referred to in Article 10(2) of Regulation (EU) 2020/852, provided it complies with the remaining technical screening criteria set out in this Section. Technical screening criteria *1 Regulation (EU) 2018/858 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 30 May 2018 on the approval and market surveillance of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles, amending Regulations (EC) No 715/2007 and (EC) No 595/2009 and repealing Directive 2007/46/EC (OJ L 151, 14.6.2018, p. 1). *2 Regulation (EU) No 168/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 January 2013 on the approval and market surveillance of two- or three-wheel vehicles and quadricycles (OJ L 60, 2.3.2013, p. 52). *3 As referred to in Article 4(1), point (a), of Regulation (EU) 2018/858. *4 As defined in Article 4(1), points (a) and (b) of Regulation (EU) 2018/858. *5 Regulation (EU) 2019/631 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 April 2019 setting CO2 emission performance standards for new passenger cars and for new light commercial vehicles, and repealing Regulations (EC) No 443/2009 and (EU) No 510/2011 (recast) (OJ L 111, 25.4.2019, p. 13). *6 As defined in Article 4 of Regulation (EU) No 168/2013. *7 Regulation (EU) 2019/1242 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 June 2019 setting CO2 emission performance standards for new heavy-duty vehicles and amending Regulations (EC) No 595/2009 and (EU) 2018/956 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Council Directive 96/53/EC (OJ L 198, 25.7.2019, p. 202). *8 Commission Regulation (EU) No 548/2014 of 21 May 2014 on implementing Directive 2009/125/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to small, medium and large power transformers (OJ L 152, 22.5.2014, p. 1). *9 Commission Regulation (EU) 2019/1781 of 1 October 2019 laying down ecodesign requirements for electric motors and variable speed drives pursuant to Directive 2009/125/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, amending Regulation (EC) No 641/2009 with regard to ecodesign requirements for glandless standalone circulators and glandless circulators integrated in products and repealing Commission Regulation (EC) No 640/2009 (OJ L 272, 25.10.2019, p. 74). *10 Directive 2009/125/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 October 2009 establishing a framework for the setting of ecodesign requirements for energy-related products (recast) (OJ L 285, 31.10.2009, p. 10). *11 The activity includes manufacturing of parts and equipment and provision of related services, as well as Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO), to the extent that these can be linked to an eligible aircraft type and improves or maintains the level of efficiency of the aircraft. *12 Volume 3 (CO2 emissions) of the environmental protection standard of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) contained in Annex 16 to the Chicago Convention, first edition.’;
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(3) | in Section 4.4., subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Do no significant harm’ (“DNSH”)’, point (5) is replaced by the following: ‘(5) Pollution prevention and control Measures are in place to minimise toxicity of anti-fouling paint and biocides as laid down in Regulation (EU) No 528/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council*1. *1 Regulation (EU) No 528/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 May 2012 concerning the making available on the market and use of biocidal products (OJ L 167, 27.6.2012, p. 1).’; |
(4) | in Section 4.9., subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, point 2, point (c) is replaced by the following: installation of transmission and distribution transformers that comply with the Tier 2 (1 July 2021) requirements set out in Annex I to Commission Regulation (EU) No 548/2014 and, for medium power transformers with highest voltage for equipment not exceeding 36 kV, with AA0 level requirements on no-load losses set out in standard EN 50588-1*1.
|
(5) | in Section 4.26., subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Additional criteria pertaining to Do no significant harm (“DNSH”)’, point (3) is replaced by the following: ‘(3) Sustainable use and protection of water and marine resources The activity complies with the criteria set out in Appendix B to this Annex. Environmental degradation risks related to preserving water quality and avoiding water stress are identified and addressed, in accordance with a water use and protection management plan, developed in consultation with stakeholders concerned. In order to limit thermal anomalies associated with the discharge of waste heat, operators of inland nuclear power plants utilising once-through wet cooling by taking water from a river or a lake control: (a) the maximum temperature of the recipient freshwater body after mixing, and (b) the maximum temperature difference between the discharged cooling water and the recipient freshwater body. The temperature control is implemented in accordance with the individual licence conditions for the specific operations, where applicable, or threshold values in line with Union law. The activity complies with the International Finance Corporation (IFC) standards. Nuclear activities are operated in compliance with the requirements of Directive 2000/60/EC and of Council Directive 2013/51/Euratom laying down requirements for the protection of the health of the general public with regard to radioactive substances in water intended for human consumption.’ |
(6) | in Section 4.27., subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Additional criteria pertaining to Do no significant harm (“DNSH”)’, point (3) is replaced by the following: ‘(3) Sustainable use and protection of water and marine resources The activity complies with the criteria set out in Appendix B to this Annex. Environmental degradation risks related to preserving water quality and avoiding water stress are identified and addressed, in accordance with a water use and protection management plan, developed in consultation with stakeholders concerned. In order to limit thermal anomalies associated with the discharge of waste heat, operators of inland nuclear power plants utilising once-through wet cooling by taking water from a river or a lake control: (a) the maximum temperature of the recipient freshwater body after mixing, and (b) the maximum temperature difference between the discharged cooling water and the recipient freshwater body. The temperature control is implemented in accordance with the individual licence conditions for the specific operations, where applicable, or threshold values in line with Union law. The activity complies with the International Finance Corporation (IFC) standards. Nuclear activities are operated in compliance with Directive 2000/60/EC regarding water bodies used for the abstraction of drinking water and Council Directive 2013/51/Euratom laying down requirements for the protection of the health of the general public with regard to radioactive substances in water intended for human consumption.’ |
(7) | in Section 4.28., subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Additional criteria pertaining to Do no significant harm (“DNSH”)’, point (3) is replaced by the following: ‘(3) Sustainable use and protection of water and marine resources The activity complies with the criteria set out in Appendix B to this Annex. Environmental degradation risks related to preserving water quality and avoiding water stress are identified and addressed, in accordance with a water use and protection management plan, developed in consultation with stakeholders concerned. In order to limit thermal anomalies associated with the discharge of waste heat, operators of inland nuclear power plants utilising once-through wet cooling by taking water from a river or a lake control: (a) the maximum temperature of the recipient freshwater body after mixing, and (b) the maximum temperature difference between the discharged cooling water and the recipient freshwater body. The temperature control is implemented in accordance with the individual licence conditions for the specific operations, where applicable, or threshold values in line with Union law. The activity complies with the International Finance Corporation (IFC) standards. Nuclear activities are operated in compliance with the requirements of Directive 2000/60/EC regarding water bodies used for the abstraction of drinking water and Directive 2013/51/Euratom laying down requirements for the protection of the health of the general public with regard to radioactive substances in water intended for human consumption.’ |
(8) | in Section 6.3., subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Do no significant harm (“DNSH”)’, point (5) is replaced by the following: ‘(5) Pollution prevention and control For road vehicles of category M, tyres comply with external rolling noise requirements in the highest populated class and with Rolling Resistance Coefficient (influencing the vehicle energy efficiency) in the highest two populated classes as set out in Regulation (EU) 2020/740 and as can be verified from the European Product Registry for Energy Labelling (EPREL). Where applicable, vehicles comply with the requirements of the most recent applicable stage of the Euro VI heavy duty emission type-approval set out in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 595/2009.’ |
(9) | in Section 6.5., subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Do no significant harm (“DNSH”)’, point (5) is replaced by the following: ‘(5) Pollution prevention and control Vehicles comply with the requirements of the most recent applicable stage of the Euro 6 light-duty emission type-approval*1 set out in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 715/2007. Vehicles comply with the emission thresholds for clean light-duty vehicles set out in Table 2 of the Annex to Directive 2009/33/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council*2. For road vehicles of categories M and N, tyres comply with external rolling noise requirements in the highest populated class and with Rolling Resistance Coefficient (influencing the vehicle energy efficiency) in the highest two populated classes as set out in Regulation (EU) 2020/740 and as can be verified from the European Product Registry for Energy Labelling (EPREL). Vehicles comply with Regulation (EU) No 540/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council*3. *1 Commission Regulation (EU) 2018/1832 of 5 November 2018 amending Directive 2007/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, Commission Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 and Commission Regulation (EU) 2017/1151 for the purpose of improving the emission type approval tests and procedures for light passenger and commercial vehicles, including those for in-service conformity and real-driving emissions and introducing devices for monitoring the consumption of fuel and electric energy (OJ L 301, 27.11.2018, p. 1). *2 Directive 2009/33/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 April 2009 on the promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles (OJ L 120, 15.5.2009, p. 5). *3 Regulation (EU) No 540/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 April 2014 on the sound level of motor vehicles and of replacement silencing systems, and amending Directive 2007/46/EC and repealing Directive 70/157/EEC (OJ L 158, 27.5.2014, p. 131).’; |
(10) | in Section 6.6., subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Do no significant harm (“DNSH”)’, point (5) is replaced by the following: ‘(5) Pollution prevention and control For road vehicles of categories M and N, tyres comply with external rolling noise requirements in the highest populated class and with Rolling Resistance Coefficient (influencing the vehicle energy efficiency) in the highest two populated classes as set out in Regulation (EU) 2020/740 and as can be verified from the European Product Registry for Energy Labelling (EPREL). Vehicles comply with the requirements of the most recent applicable stage of the Euro VI heavy duty emission type-approval*1 set out in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 595/2009. Vehicles comply with Regulation (EU) No 540/2014. *1 Commission Regulation (EU) No 582/2011 of 25 May 2011 implementing and amending Regulation (EC) No 595/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council with respect to emissions from heavy duty vehicles (Euro VI) and amending Annexes I and III to Directive 2007/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 167, 25.6.2011, p. 1).’; |
(11) | Section 6.7. is amended as follows: in subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Substantial contribution to climate change mitigation’, point (c) is added: where technologically and economically not feasible to comply with point (a), from 1 January 2026 onwards the yearly average greenhouse gas intensity of the energy used on-board by a ship during a reporting period*1 does not exceed the following limits: 76,4 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2026 until 31 December 2029; 61,1 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2030 until 31 December 2034; 45,8 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2035 until 31 December 2039; 30,6 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2040 until 31 December 2044; 15,3 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2045 until 31 December 2049; 0 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2050.’; in subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Do no significant harm (“DNSH”)’, point (4) is replaced by the following:
|
(12) | Section 6.8. is amended as follows: in subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Substantial contribution to climate change mitigation’, point 1., point (c) is added: where technologically and economically not feasible to comply with point (a), from 1 January 2026 onwards, the yearly average greenhouse gas intensity of the energy used on-board by a ship or a company’s fleet during a reporting period*1 does not exceed the following limits: 76,4 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2026 until 31 December 2029; 61,1 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2030 until 31 December 2034; 45,8 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2035 until 31 December 2039; 30,6 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2040 until 31 December 2044; 15,3 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2045 until 31 December 2049; 0 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2050.’ in subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Do no significant harm (“DNSH”)’, points (4) and (5) are replaced by the following:
|
(13) | Section 6.9. is amended as follows: in subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Substantial contribution to climate change mitigation’, point 1. is replaced by the following: The retrofitting activity achieves one or more of the following: reduces fuel consumption of the inland passenger vessel by at least 15 % expressed per unit of energy per complete journey (full passenger cruise), as demonstrated by a comparative calculation for the representative navigation areas (including representative load profiles and docking) in which the vessel is to operate or by means of the results of model tests or simulations; reduces fuel consumption of the inland freight vessel by at least 15 % expressed per unit of energy per tonne kilometre, as demonstrated by a comparative calculation for the representative navigation areas (including representative load profiles) in which the vessel is to operate or by means of the results of model tests or simulations.’; in subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Do no significant harm (“DNSH”)’, points (4) and (5) are replaced by the following:
|
(14) | Section 6.10. is amended as follows: in subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Substantial contribution to climate change mitigation’, point 1., the following points (e) and (f) are added: where technologically and economically not feasible to comply with point (a), from 1 January 2026, the vessels that are able to run on zero direct (tailpipe) CO2 emission fuels or on fuels from renewable sources*1 have an attained Energy Efficiency Design Index (EEDI) value equivalent to reducing the EEDI reference line by at least 20 percentage points below the EEDI requirements applicable on 1 April 2022*2, and: are able to plug-in at berth; for gas-fuelled ships, demonstrate the use of state-of-the-art measures and technologies to mitigate methane slippage emissions; where technologically and economically not feasible to comply with the criterion in point (a), from 1 January 2026, in addition to an attained Energy Efficiency Existing Ship Index (EEXI) value equivalent to reducing the EEDI reference line by at least 10 percentage points below the EEXI requirements applicable on 1 January 2023*3, the yearly average greenhouse gas intensity of the energy used on-board by a ship during a reporting period*4 does not exceed the following limits: 76,4 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2026 until 31 December 2029; 61,1 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2030 until 31 December 2034; 45,8 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2035 until 31 December 2039; 30,6 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2040 until 31 December 2044; 15,3 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2045.’; in subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Do no significant harm (“DNSH”)’ points (4) and (5) are replaced by the following:
|
(15) | Section 6.11. is amended as follows: in subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Substantial contribution to climate change mitigation’, the following points (d) and (e) are added: where technologically and economically not feasible to comply with point (a), from 1 January 2026, the vessels that are able to run on zero direct (tailpipe) emission fuels or on fuels from renewable sources*1 have an attained Energy Efficiency Design Index (EEDI) value equivalent to reducing the EEDI reference line by at least 20 percentage points below the EEDI requirements applicable on 1 April 2022*2, and: are able to plug-in at berth; for gas-fuelled ships, demonstrate the use of state-of-the-art measures and technologies to mitigate methane slippage emissions. where technologically and economically not feasible to comply with point (a), from 1 January 2026, in addition to an attained Energy Efficiency Existing Ship Index (EEXI) value equivalent to reducing the EEDI reference line by at least 10 percentage points below the EEXI requirements applicable on 1 January 2023*3, the yearly average greenhouse gas intensity of the energy used on-board by a ship during a reporting period*4 does not exceed the following limits: 76,4 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2026 until 31 December 2029; 61,1 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2030 until 31 December 2034; 45,8 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2035 until 31 December 2039; 30,6 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2040 until 31 December 2044; 15,3 g CO2e/MJ from 1 January 2045.’; in subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Do no significant harm (“DNSH”)’, points (4) and (5) are replaced by the following:
|
(16) | Section 6.12. is amended as follows: in subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Substantial contribution to climate change mitigation’, point 1. is replaced by the following: The activity complies with one or more of the following criteria: the retrofitting activity reduces fuel consumption of the vessel by at least 15 % expressed in grams of fuel per deadweight tons per nautical mile for freight vessels, or per gross tonnage per nautical mile for passenger vessels, as demonstrated by computational fluid dynamics (CFD), tank tests or similar engineering calculations; enables the vessels to attain Energy Efficiency Existing Ships Index (EEXI) value at least 10 % below the EEXI requirements applicable on 1 January 2023 and if the vessels are able to run on zero direct (tailpipe) emission fuels or on fuels from renewable sources*1, and have the ability to plug-in at berth and are equipped with plug-in power technology.’; in subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Do no significant harm (“DNSH”)’ points (4) and (5) are replaced by the following:
|
(17) | in Section 6.13., subsection ‘Description of the activity’, the second paragraph is replaced by the following: ‘The economic activities in this category could be associated with several NACE codes, in particular F42.11, F42.12, F42.13, F43.21, M71.12 and M71.20 in accordance with the statistical classification of economic activities established by Regulation (EC) No 1893/2006.’; |
(18) | Section 6.14. is amended as follows: in subsection ‘Description of the activity’, the second paragraph is replaced by the following: ‘Manufacture, installation, technical consulting, retrofitting, upgrade, repair, maintenance, repurposing of products, equipment, systems and software related to one of the following elements: assembled railway track fixtures; rail constituents detailed in Points 2.2 to 2.6 to Annex II of Directive (EU) 2016/797. The economic activities in this category could be associated with several NACE codes, in particular C25.99, C27.9, C30.20, F42.12, F42.13, M71.12, M71.20, F43.21, and H52.21 in accordance with the statistical classification of economic activities established by Regulation (EC) No 1893/2006.’; in subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Substantial contribution to climate change mitigation’, point 1., point (d) is added: digital tools enable an increase in efficiency, capacity or energy saving.’; in subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Do no significant harm (“DNSH”)’, points (4), (5) and (6) are replaced by the following:
|
(19) | in Section 6.15., subsection ‘Description of the activity’, the second paragraph is replaced by the following: ‘The economic activities in this category could be associated with several NACE codes, in particular F42.11, F42.13, M71.12 and M71.20 in accordance with the statistical classification of economic activities established by Regulation (EC) No 1893/2006.’; |
(20) | Section 6.16. is amended as follows: Subsection ‘Description of the activity’ is replaced by the following: ‘Description of the activity Construction, modernisation, operation and maintenance of infrastructure that is required for zero tailpipe CO2 operation of vessels or the port’s own operations, as well as infrastructure dedicated to transhipment and modal shift and service facilities, safety and traffic management systems. The economic activities in this category excludes dredging of waterways. The economic activities in this category could be associated with several NACE codes, in particular F42.91, M71.12 and M71.20 in accordance with the statistical classification of economic activities established by Regulation (EC) No 1893/2006. An economic activity in this category is an enabling activity as referred to in Article 10(1), point (i), of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 where it complies with the technical screening criteria set out in this Section.’; in subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Substantial contribution to climate change mitigation’, point 1., point (e) is added: the modernisation of the existing infrastructure necessary to enable modal shift and fit for use by vessels with zero direct (tailpipe) CO2 emissions and that has been subject to a verified climate proofing assessment in accordance with Commission Notice – Technical guidance on the climate proofing of infrastructure in the period 2021-2027 (2021/C 373/01).’; in subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Do no significant harm (“DNSH”)’, points (3), (4), (5) and (6) are replaced by the following:
|
(21) | Section 6.17. is amended as follows: in subsection ‘Description of the activity’, the first paragraph is replaced by the following: ‘Description of the activity Construction, modernisation, maintenance and operation of infrastructure that is required for zero tailpipe CO2 operation of aircraft or the airport’s own operations, and for provision of fixed electrical ground power and preconditioned air to stationary aircraft as well as infrastructure dedicated to transhipment with rail and water transport.’; in subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Substantial contribution to climate change mitigation’, point (d) is added: the infrastructure and installations are dedicated to transhipping freight with rail and water transport: terminal infrastructure and superstructures for loading, unloading and transhipment of goods.’; |
(22) | the following Sections 6.18., 6.19., and 6.20. are added: ‘6.18. Leasing of aircraft Description of the activity Renting and leasing of aircraft and aircraft parts and equipment*1. The economic activities in this category could be associated with a NACE code, in particular N77.35, in accordance with the statistical classification of economic activities established by Regulation (EC) No 1893/2006. Where an economic activity in this category does not fulfil the substantial contribution criterion specified in point (a) of this Section, the activity is a transitional activity as referred to in Article 10(2) of Regulation (EU) 2020/852, provided it complies with the remaining technical screening criteria set out in this Section. Technical screening criteria 6.19. Passenger and freight air transport Description of the activity Purchase, financing and operation of aircraft including transport of passengers and goods. The economic activity does not include leasing of aircraft referred to in Section 6.18. The economic activities in this category could be associated with several NACE codes, in particular H51.1 and H51.21, in accordance with the statistical classification of economic activities established by Regulation (EC) No 1893/2006. Where an economic activity in this category does not fulfil the substantial contribution criterion specified in point (a) of this Section, the activity is a transitional activity as referred to in Article 10(2) of Regulation (EU) 2020/852, provided it complies with the remaining technical screening criteria set out in this section. Technical screening criteria 6.20. Air transport ground handling operations Description of the activity Manufacture, repair, maintenance, overhaul, retrofitting, design, repurposing and upgrade, purchase, financing, renting, leasing and operation of equipment and service activities incidental to air transportation (ground handling), including ground services activities at airports and cargo handling, including loading and unloading of goods from aircraft. The economic activity includes: The economic activity does not include vehicles for transport of passengers and crew and for aircraft refuelling used within the airport covered in Sections 3.3., 6.3. and 6.6 of this Annex. The economic activities in this category could be associated with several NACE codes, in particular H52.23, H52.24, H52.29 in accordance with the statistical classification of economic activities established by Regulation (EC) No 1893/2006. Technical screening criteria *1 The activity includes leasing of parts and equipment to the extent that they can be linked to an eligible aircraft type and improves or maintains the level of efficiency of the aircraft.’;
vehicles for aircraft marshalling and other services within the apron; equipment for passenger boarding, including passenger shuttles, mobile steps; equipment for baggage and freight handling including belt loaders, baggage tractors, airport pallet trucks lower deck loaders, main deck loaders; equipment for catering including cool container dollies, excluding equipment with refrigeration units powered by an internal combustion engine; maintenance equipment including maintenance stands and platforms; pushback tugs; de-icing equipment for aircraft and engine de-icing; snow ploughs and other snow clearance and surface de-icing equipment; non-autonomous taxiing.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(23) | in Section 7.1., subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Do no significant harm (“DNSH”)’, point (5) is replaced by the following: ‘(5) Pollution prevention and control Building components and materials used in the construction comply with the criteria set out in Appendix C to this Annex. Building components and materials used in the construction that may come into contact with occupiers*1 emit less than 0,06 mg of formaldehyde per m3 of test chamber air upon testing in accordance with the conditions specified in Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 and less than 0,001 mg of other categories 1A and 1B carcinogenic volatile organic compounds per m3 of test chamber air, upon testing in accordance with CEN/EN 16516*2 or ISO 16000-3:2011*3 or other equivalent standardised test conditions and determination methods*4. Where the new construction is located on a potentially contaminated site (brownfield site), the site has been subject to an investigation for potential contaminants, for example using standard ISO 18400*5. Measures are taken to reduce noise, dust and pollutant emissions during construction or maintenance works. *1 Applying to paints and varnishes, ceiling tiles, floor coverings, including associated adhesives and sealants, internal insulation and interior surface treatments, such as those to treat damp and mould. *2 CEN/TS 16516: 2013, Construction products – Assessment of release of dangerous substances – Determination of emissions into indoor air. *3 ISO 16000-3:2011, Indoor air – Part 3: Determination of formaldehyde and other carbonyl compounds in indoor air and test chamber air – Active sampling method (version of 4.6.2021: https://www.iso.org/standard/51812.html). *4 The emissions thresholds for carcinogenic volatile organic compounds relate to a 28-day test period. *5 ISO 18400 series on Soil quality – Sampling.’; |
(24) | in Section 7.2., subsection ‘Technical screening criteria’, subsection ‘Do no significant harm (“DNSH”)’, point (5) is replaced by the following: ‘(5) Pollution prevention and control Building components and materials used in the construction comply with the criteria set out in Appendix C to this Annex. Building components and materials used in the building renovation that may come into contact with occupiers*1 emit less than 0,06 mg of formaldehyde per m3 of test chamber air upon testing in accordance with the conditions specified in Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 and less than 0,001 mg of other categories 1A and 1B carcinogenic volatile organic compounds per m3 of test chamber air, upon testing in accordance with CEN/EN 16516 or ISO 16000-3:2011*2 or other equivalent standardised test conditions and determination methods*3. Measures are taken to reduce noise, dust and pollutant emissions during construction or maintenance works. *1 Applying to paints and varnishes, ceiling tiles, floor coverings (including associated adhesives and sealants), internal insulation and interior surface treatments (such as to treat damp and mould). *2 ISO 16000-3:2011, Indoor air – Part 3: Determination of formaldehyde and other carbonyl compounds in indoor air and test chamber air – Active sampling method (version of 4.6.2021: https://www.iso.org/standard/51812.html). *3 The emissions thresholds for carcinogenic volatile organic compounds relate to a 28-day test period.’; |
(25) | in Appendix B the following paragraph is added: ‘The activity does not hamper the achievement of good environmental status of marine waters or does not deteriorate marine waters that are already in good environmental status as defined in point 5 of Article 3 of Directive 2008/56/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council*1, *2, taking into account the Commission Decision (EU) 2017/848*3 in relation to the relevant criteria and methodological standards for those descriptors. *1 Directive 2008/56/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 June 2008 establishing a framework for community action in the field of marine environmental policy (Marine Strategy Framework Directive) (OJ L 164, 25.6.2008, p. 19). *2 The definition laid down in point 5 of Article 3 of Directive 2008/56/EC provides in particular that good environmental status is to be determined on the basis of the qualitative descriptors laid down in Annex I to that Directive. *3 Commission Decision (EU) 2017/848 of 17 May 2017 laying down criteria and methodological standards on good environmental status of marine waters and specifications and standardised methods for monitoring and assessment, and repealing Decision 2010/477/EU (OJ L 125, 18.5.2017, p. 43).’; |
(26) | in Appendix C, point (f) is replaced by the following: substances, whether on their own, or in mixtures or in an article, in a concentration above 0,1 % weight by weight (w/w), and meeting the criteria laid down in Article 57 of Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 and that were identified in accordance with Article 59(1) of that Regulation for a period of at least eighteen months, except if it is assessed and documented by the operators that no other suitable alternative substances or technologies are available on the market, and that they are used under controlled conditions*1;
|
(27) | in Appendix C, point (g) is deleted; |
(28) | in Appendix C, the following paragraph is added after point (f): ‘In addition, the activity does not lead to the manufacture, presence in the final product or output, or placing on the market, of other substances, whether on their own, or in mixtures or in an article, in a concentration above 0,1 % weight by weight (w/w), that meet the criteria of Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 for one of the hazard classes or hazard categories mentioned in Article 57 of Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, except if it is assessed and documented by the operators that no other suitable alternative substances or technologies are available on the market, and that they are used under controlled conditions*1. *1 The Commission will review the exceptions from the prohibition from manufacture, presence in the final product or output, or placing on the market of the substances referred to in this paragraph once it will have published horizontal principles on essential use of chemicals.’. |